CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N4:112
Diana Garren
EMO Trans
20 Southwoods Pkwy
Suite 500
Atlanta, GA 30354
RE: The tariff classification of photovoltaic generators from Germany
Dear Ms Garren:
In your letter dated July 22, 2016 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Deutronic Elektronik, Gmbh.
The merchanside under consideration is referred to as the ESM5, Solar Battery Maintainer System. It contains a solar module with an integrated charging controller for 12 VDC lead based rechargeable batteries. The ESM5 incorporates a processor based charging controller that is integrated into the assembly and features three status LEDs indicating the charging operation and current condition of the connected battery. From the information provided, the ESM5 is primarily intended to be used with automotive starter batteries.
The applicable subheading for the ESM5 Solar Battery Maintainer System will be 8501.31.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Electric motors and generators: Other DC motors; DC generators: Of an output not exceeding 750W: Generators.” The rate of duty will be 2.5% ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.
You have asked whether this product is subject to antidumping duties or countervailing duties (AD/CVD). Written decisions regarding the scope of AD/CVD orders are issued by the Enforcement and Compliance office in the International Trade Administration of the Department of Commerce and are separate from tariff classification and origin rulings issued by Customs and Border Protection (CBP). You can contact them at http://trade.gov/enforcement/ (click on “Contact Us”). For your information, you can view a list of current AD/CVD cases at the United States International Trade Commission website at http://www.usitc.gov (click on “Antidumping and Countervailing Duty” under “Popular Topics” at the top of the screen), and you can search AD/CVD deposit and liquidation messages using CBP’s AD/CVD Search tool at http://addcvd.cbp.gov/.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Karl Moosbrugger at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division