CLA-2-21:OT:RR:NC:N4:228
Ms. Ashley Hong
Nissin International Transport U.S.A., Inc.
1540 West 190th Street
Torrance, CA 90501
RE: The tariff classification of artificial wasabi flavored mustard powder from Thailand
Dear Ms. Hong:
In your letter dated May 19, 2016, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, House Foods America, CA.
An ingredients breakdown, manufacturing process, and production flowchart were submitted with your request. Artificial wasabi flavored mustard powder, product code TH-001, is said to contain 49 percent mustard powder, 25 percent horseradish, 25 percent tapioca starch, and trace amounts of artificial color, ascorbic acid and artificial wasabi flavor. The product’s color is said to be green to yellowish green. Except for the tapioca starch and artificial color that are of Thai origin, the other ingredients are from Russia and China. The ingredients are blended in Thailand and packed in aluminum bags containing one kilogram (35.27 ounces), net weight.
The applicable subheading for the artificial wasabi flavored mustard powder will be 2103.90.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for mixed condiments and mixed seasonings … other … other ... mixed condiments and mixed seasonings …other. The general rate of duty will be 6.4 percent ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.
Articles classifiable under subheading 2103.90.8000, HTSUS, which are products of Thailand may be entitled to duty-free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. The GSP is subject to modification and periodic suspension, which may affect the status of your transaction at the time of entry for consumption or withdrawal from warehouse. To obtain current information on GSP, check our Web site at www.cbp.gov and search for the term “GSP”.
This merchandise is subject to The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which is regulated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Bioterrorism Act can be obtained by calling FDA at 301-575-0156, or at the Web site www.fda.gov/oc/bioterrorism/bioact.html.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Bruce N. Hadley, Jr. at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division