CLA-2-95:OT:RR:NC:N4:425
[…] The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.
We are unable to rule on the style Reindeer and Trees. The classification of the merchandise, which is the subject of your request, involves a consideration of whether the merchandise may be classifiable in Chapter 95.
Section 177.7 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. §177.7) provides that rulings will not be issued in certain circumstances. Specifically, § 177.7(b) reads, in pertinent part:
No ruling letter will be issued with respect to any issue which is pending before the United States Court of International Trade, the United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit or any court of appeal therefrom.
As such, Customs and Border Protection (CBP) will not issue a classification ruling with regard to your merchandise at this time. The classification determination may be impacted by a court case currently pending in the Court of International Trade. See, for example, Waterford Wedgwood v.