CLA-2-39:OT:RR:NC:N4:422

Mr. Long Vu
Walgreen Co.
304 Wilmot Road
MS #3163
Deerfield, IL 60015

RE: The tariff classification of a plastic refillable tape dispenser with tape from China Dear Mr. Vu:

In your letter dated May 31, 2016, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample is identified as a Refillable Paper Tape Dispenser, Walgreens Item Code (WIC) 944681. This item is a plastic tape dispenser designed to hold one roll of adhesive tape. The dispenser measures approximately 3¾” in length by 25/8” in height by 13/8” in depth. It is packaged for retail sale with one roll of tape within the dispenser and a second refill roll of tape alongside the dispenser. The tape is made of non-woven fabric that is not coated or impregnated with pharmaceutical substances and is designed to be used for holding light dressings in place. The tape is described as paper tape because it feels like paper, but it is not made of paper. As you requested, the sample will be returned to you.

The item is considered to be a composite good within the meaning of General Rule of Interpretation (GRI) 3. You have asked whether this item would be correctly classified in subheading 3005.10.5000 or subheading 3924.90.5650. The plastic dispenser serves to hold and dispense the rolls of tape. Since it is refillable, it will endure long after the rolls of tape are completely dispensed. Therefore, it is the opinion of this office that the plastic dispenser provides this item with the essential character within the meaning of GRI 3(b).

The applicable subheading for WIC 944681 will be 3924.90.5650, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for …other household articles…of plastics: other: other…other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Gary Kalus at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division