CLA-2-60:OT:RR:NC:N3:352
Ms. Teresa Petz
Hobby Lobby International
7707 SW 44th Street
Oklahoma City, OK 73179
RE:	The tariff classification of a jute/polyester narrow open-work warp knit fabric from India
Dear Ms. Petz:
In your letter dated May 16, 2016, you requested a tariff classification ruling.  A sample was provided with your ruling request and will be retained for reference and training purposes.
Item 803551 “Criss-Cross Jute Ribbon” is a decorative trim said to be composed of 80% jute and 20% polyester.  Your letter and sample indicate that the narrow fabric measures approximately 1.25 inches (3.175 cm) wide x 10 yards long.  The narrow fabric features criss-crossing jute yarns held together with four rows of warp knit stitches on each side, finished with a knitted satin polyester yarn along the edges.
In your submission you suggest classification as a narrow woven fabric under subheading 5806.39.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS).  However, as per visual examination and subsequent correspondence, the submitted sample is a narrow warp knit fabric, created on a knitting machine for narrow trims.  The applicable subheading for item 803551 “Criss-Cross Jute Ribbon” will be 6003.90.1000, HTSUS, which provides for Knitted or crocheted fabrics of a width not exceeding 30 centimeters, other than those of heading 6001 or 6002, Other, Open-work fabrics, warp knit.  The rate of duty will be 14.1 percent ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change.  The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.
This ruling is being issued under the assumption that the subject goods, in their condition as imported into the United States, conform to the facts and the description as set forth both in the ruling request and in this ruling.  In the event that the facts or merchandise are modified in any way, you should bring this to the attention of Customs and you should resubmit for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2.  You should also be aware that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by Customs.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Maribeth Dunajski via email at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division