CLA-2-33:OT:RR:NC:N1:240
Mr. Suriyong Khwangavin
Sensient Technologies (Thailand) Ltd.
14th Floor, Maneeya Center Building, 518/5
Ploenchit Road, Lumpini, Patumwan
RE:	The tariff classification of Coffee Flavor 98AF5581 from Thailand
Dear Mr. Khwangavin:
In your letter dated June 15, 2016, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The subject product is called Coffee Flavor 98AF5581. It is a mixture of several ingredients including synthetic aromatic flavor and aroma constituents. It will be used as a raw material to be added to foods and beverages for consumption.
The applicable subheading for the Coffee Flavor 98AF5581 will be 3302.10.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for: “Mixtures of odoriferous substances and mixtures (including alcoholic solutions) with a basis of one or more of these substances, of a kind used as a raw materials in industry; other preparations based on odoriferous substances, of a kind used for the manufacture of beverages: Of a kind used in the food or drink industries: Not containing alcohol.” The rate of duty will be free.This merchandise is subject to the requirements of the Food and Drug Administration.  Questions regarding FDA requirements may be addressed to the Food and Drug Administration Division of Import Operations and Policy, 5600 Fishers Lane Rockville, Maryland 20857. Telephone: 888-463-6332.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change.  The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paul Hodgkiss at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division