CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N4:112
Sami Mardini
Kainospower
PO Box 620124
Woodside, CA  94062
RE:	The tariff classification of electric grounding apparatus from Japan
Dear Mr. Mardini:
In your letter dated June 3, 2016, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The merchandise in question is electric grounding apparatus for railways, which consists of a hook, an insulating rod, a grounding wire, and a grounding clamp.  The hook is attached to the electric line to be grounded using the insulating rod.  The wire has a grounding clamp attached on one end and the electrical hook connector attached on the other end.  As imported, this merchandise is a composite good with the essential character imparted by the insulated conductor.

You suggested classification of this merchandise in subheading 8543.90.8885, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Electrical machines and apparatus…: Parts: Other: Other: Other: Other.”  However, this merchandise is provided for in heading 8544, HTSUS; therefore classification in heading 8543, HTSUS, is not applicable.
The applicable subheading for this electric grounding apparatus will be 8544.60.2000, HTSUS, which provides for “Insulated wire, cable…: Other electric conductors, for a voltage exceeding 1,000 V: Fitted with connectors”. The general rate of duty will be 3.7%.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change.  The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lisa Cariello at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division