CLA-2-91:OT:RR:NC:N4:414

Ms. Joann Mosqueda
JA-RU, Inc.
4030 Phillips Highway
Jacksonville, FL 32207

RE: The tariff classification of a wrist watch from China

Dear Ms. Mosqueda:

In your letter dated May 9, 2016 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

A sample of a wrist watch, item number 99006, was furnished with your letter and will be returned to you. The wrist watch has a battery operated quartz movement with no jewels. The strap is made of silicon and the watch case is composed of ABS plastic and stainless steel.

The applicable subheading for the wrist watch, item number 99006, will be 9102.11.45, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Wrist watches, pocket watches and other watches, including stop watches, other than those of heading 9101: Wrist watches, electrically operated, whether or not incorporating a stop watch facility: With mechanical display only: Having no jewels or only one jewel in the movement: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 40 cents each, plus 8.5 percent on the case, plus 2.8 percent on the strap, band or bracelet, plus 5.3 percent on the battery.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

For your information, watches must be marked in accordance with the marking statute, Section 304, Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (19 U.S.C. 1304), which provides that unless excepted, every article of foreign origin imported into the U.S. shall be marked in a conspicuous place as legibly, and permanently as the nature of the article (or container) will permit, in such a manner as to indicate to the ultimate purchaser in the U.S. the English name of the country of origin of the article.

Part 134, Customs Regulations (19 CFR Part 134), implements the country of origin marking requirements and exceptions of 19 U.S.C. 1304. Section 134.41(b), Customs Regulations (19 CFR 134.41(b)), mandates that the ultimate purchaser in the U.S. must be able to find the marking easily and read it without strain.

The country of origin of a watch or clock is the country of manufacture of the watch or clock movement. The addition of the hands, dial, case, or watchband adds definition to the time piece -but does not change the character or use of the watch or clock movement. In order to satisfy the requirements of 19 U.S.C 1304, a watch must be legibly marked with the name of the country of manufacture of the watch movement in a conspicuous place.

Section 134.43(b), Customs Regulations (19 CFR 134.43(b)), in conjunction with section 11.9, Customs Regulations (19 CFR 11.9), provides that watches must be marked in accordance with the special marking requirements set forth in Chapter 91, Additional U.S. Note 4 of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS) (19 U.S.C. 1202). This note requires that any watch or clock movement, or watch or clock case provided for in the subpart, whether imported separately or attached to any article provided for in the subpart, shall not be permitted to be entered unless conspicuously and indelibly marked by cutting, die-sinking, engraving, stamping (including my means of indelible ink), or mold-marking (either indented or raised), as specified in the provisions of this note. This marking is mandatory. Customs has no authority for granting exceptions to the special marking requirements for watches.

Section (a) of Additional U.S. Note 4 requires that watch movements shall be marked on one or more of the bridges or top plates to show the name of the country of manufacture, the name of the manufacturer or purchaser; and, in words, the number of jewels, if any serving a mechanical purpose as frictional bearings. Section (c) of Additional U.S. Note 4 requires that watch cases shall be marked on the inside or outside of the back cover to show the name of the country of manufacture, and the name of the manufacturer or purchaser. The country of manufacture in these requirements refers to where the movements and cases are manufactured rather than where the watch was made. The special marking must be accomplished by one of the methods specified in the Chapter 91, Additional U.S. Note 4, and using stickers is not an acceptable alternative.

If you require a ruling on the marking of the watch, please submit a sample of the watch in the condition as it will be imported. The watch back should be removed so that the marking of the watch movement and the watch case can be seen. If you decide to submit a request for marking, please mail your request to the address shown below.

Director, National Commodity Specialist Division Regulations and Rulings Office of Trade 1100 Raymond Boulevard Newark, New Jersey 07102 Attn.: Binding Ruling Request

This ruling is being issued under provision of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR Part 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kiefer at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Deborah C. Marinucci
Acting Director
National Commodity Specialist Division