CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N4:108
Mr. Paul Meyer
Masterpiece International
615 N. Nash Street
El Segundo, CA  90245
RE:	The tariff classification of a selfie radio remote control from China
Dear Mr. Meyer:
In your letter dated May 25, 2016, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The merchandise in question is referred to as the “Get Glowing” selfie remote control.  This selfie remote control apparatus operates through radio frequecny.  Moreover, the subject selfie radio remote control, which connects via Bluetooth to an iOS or Android device, can wirelessly control the camera capture button on a smartphone from a distance.
The applicable subheading for this selfie radio remote control will be 8526.92.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Radar apparatus, radio navigational aid apparatus and radio remote control apparatus: Other: Radio remote control apparatus: Other.  The rate of duty will be 4.9 percent ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change.  The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lisa Cariello at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division