CLA-2-29:OT:RR:NC:N2:238
Ms. Robyn K. Brunciak
Interchem Corporation
120 Route 17 North
Paramus, NJ 07652
RE: The tariff classification of Metronidazole Benzoate (CAS 13182-89-3) in bulk powder form, from Italy
Dear Ms. Brunciak:
In your letter dated April 15, 2016, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The subject product, Metronidazole Benzoate, is the benzoate salt of Metronidazole, a synthetic nitroimidazole derivative with antiprotozoal and antibacterial activities. It is indicated for the treatment of bacterial, parasitic and trichomonas infections.
The applicable subheading for the Metronidazole Benzoate in bulk form will be 2933.29.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only: Compounds containing an unfused imidazole ring (whether or not hydrogenated) in the structure: Other: Aromatic or modified aromatic: Other: Drugs.” Pursuant to GN13, HTSUS, the rate of duty will be free.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.
This merchandise may be subject to the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act and/or The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which are administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, as well as The Bioterrorism Act, can be obtained by calling the FDA at 1-888-463-6332, or by visiting their website at www.fda.gov.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Judy Lee at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Deborah C. Marinucci
Acting Director
National Commodity Specialist Division