CLA-2-16:OT:RR:NC:N4:231
Mr. Stuart Hastie
Patties Foods Limited
161-169 Princes Highway
Bairnsdale, Victoria 3875
Australia
RE: The tariff classification of Frozen Beef Pies from Australia
Dear Mr. Hastie:
In your letter dated May 11, 2016, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The goods in question are beef filled pastry pies. The ingredients are wheat flour, beef (25%), water, margarine, modified maize starch, seasoning pre-mix, and color. The goods which will weigh 46 grams each will be supplied in packs of 12 pies.
The applicable subheading for the above-described Frozen Beef Pies will be 1602.50.9020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other prepared or preserved meat, meat offal or blood: of bovine animals: other: other: prepared meals. The general rate of duty will be 2.5% ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.
Importations of this merchandise are subject to regulations administered by the agencies indicated below. You may direct any requests for information regarding their applicable requirements to the following locations:
USDA
APHIS, VS, NCIE
Products Program
4700 River Road, Unit 40
Riverdale, MD 20737-1231
Tel: (301) 851-3300
Email: [email protected]
Food Safety & Inspection Service (FSIS)
U.S. Department of Agriculture
Washington, D.C. 20250-3700
Tel.: 1-888-MPHotline or (202) 720-6240
Email: [email protected]
Website: www.fsis.usda.gov
This merchandise is subject to The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which is regulated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Bioterrorism Act can be obtained by calling FDA at 301-575-0156, or at the Web site www.fda.gov/oc/bioterrorism/bioact.html.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Bruce Hadley Jr. at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division