CLA-2-81:OT:RR:NC:N1:117
Ms. Irene Kakulia
Traffic Manager
CMC Cometals
2050 Center Ave.
Suite 250
Fort Lee, NJ 07024
RE:	The tariff classification of electrolytic manganese flake from Gabon
Dear  Ms. Kakulia:
In your letter dated May 10, 2016 you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The product you intend to import is described as electrolytic manganese flake.  It is stated to have a minimum purity of 99.7 percent manganese. It is stated to also contain 0.05 percent sulfur, 0.04 percent carbon, 0.005 percent phosphorus, and 0.205 percent maximum of iron, selenium and silicon.
The applicable subheading for the electrolytic manganese flake will be 8111.00.4700, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for manganese and articles thereof, including waste and scrap: other:  unwrought manganese: flake containing at least 99.5 percent by weight manganese.  The rate of duty will be 14 percent.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change.  The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ellen Laker at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Deborah C. Marinucci
Acting Director
National Commodity Specialist Division