CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N4:112

Hector Santana
Owner
Zapper LLC
2528 E. Jerome Ave
Mesa, AZ 85204

RE: The tariff classification of the Wart Zapper from China

Dear Mr. Santana:

In your letter dated May 5, 2016, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise in question is known as the Wart Zapper. It measures approximately 5.4 inches in length and 1 inch in diameter. The Wart Zapper is a pen-style, galvanic device encased in an aluminum housing. It is used for the in-home treatment /removal of warts through electrolysis or electrodessication of the wart.

The applicable subheading for the Wart Zapper will be 8543.30.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Electrical machines and apparatus…: Machines and apparatus for electroplating, electrolysis or electrophoresis". The rate of duty will be 2.6%.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Steven Pollichino at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Deborah C. Marinucci
Acting Director
National Commodity Specialist Division