CLA-2-38: OT:RR:NC:N2:238

Ms. Holly DiMambro
Mid-America Overseas, Inc.
70 Everett Avenue, Suite 508
Chelsea, MA 02150

RE: The tariff classification of S011 Bravo Validation Kit from Germany

Dear Ms. DiMambro:

In your letter dated May 5, 2016, on behalf of Bruker Optics, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. We apologize for the delay as the information was submitted to our laboratory for analysis.

The S011 Bravo Validation kit consists of various laboratory reagents that are packaged inside a wooden box. According to a follow-up email to this office, the kit consists of the following: Cyclohexane (item #1828378), Benzonitrile (item #1828380), Naphthalene (item # 1828379), Acetaminophen 4g (item # 1828382), Acetaminophen 1g (item # 1835993) put up in individual holders and a USB drive with electronic software manual. The S011 Bravo Validation kit is used to calibrate a hand-held Raman spectrometer system. According to our laboratory, this kit contains laboratory reagents that are used for calibrating instruments in scientific or industrial laboratories.

The applicable subheading for the S011 Bravo Validation kit will be 3822.00.5090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Diagnostic or laboratory reagents on a backing, prepared diagnostic or laboratory reagents, whether or not on a backing, other than those of heading 3002 or 3006: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Judy Lee at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division