CLA-2-29:OT:RR:NC:N1:240
Mr. Shameel N. Bowman
Nippon Paint America Corp. (NPA)
300 Frank W. Burr Blvd. STE.10
Teaneck, NJ 07666
RE: The tariff classification of SONGNOX 1010PW from Japan
Dear Mr. Bowman:
In your letter dated April 12, 2016, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The subject product is called SONGNOX 1010PW. It is also known as Tetrakis[methylene-3-(3,5-di-tert-butyl-4-hydroxyphenyl)propionate] methane, or Pentaerythritol-tetrakis-3-(3,5-di-tert-butyl-4-hydroxyphenyl) propionate, (CAS # 6683-19-8)
It is used as an antioxidant for polymeric materials. In your submission you indicate that it is used in the production of paint. Specifically, it is used as an antioxidant in automotive paints and coatings. The purpose of the antioxidant is to minimize thermal degradation of the polymer in the coatings. It prevents oxygen from reacting with other compounds that are susceptible to oxidation.
The applicable subheading for the SONGNOX 1010PW will be 2918.29.7500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for: “Carboxylic acids with phenol function but without other oxygen function, their anhydrides, halides, peroxides, peroxyacids and their derivatives: Other: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paul Hodgkiss at Paul. [email protected].
Sincerely,
Deborah C. Marinucci
Acting Director
National Commodity Specialist Division