CLA-2-83:OT:RR:NC:N1:121
Mr. Russell Nelson
Masonite Corporation
7300 Reames Rd.
Charlotte, NC 28216
RE: The tariff classification of a door astragal from South Korea
Dear Mr. Nelson:
In your letter dated April 8, 2016, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The product under consideration, described as an astragal, is designed to be mounted along the meeting edge of one of a pair of doors, against which the other door strikes or closes. The astragal fills the clearance gap between the doors, thereby providing a weather seal, ensuring privacy, preventing sound from leaking into or out of a room, and minimizing the passage of light.
The astragal is made of aluminum, steel and PVC components. It comprises an extruded aluminum channel that contains upper and lower flush bolts (steel rods that secure the inactive door to its frame), upper and lower flush bolt locks (levers that extend and retract the flush bolts), a deadbolt plate and a strike plate (steel plates designed to receive a deadbolt and a latch bolt), and a PVC weather seal.
The applicable subheading for the astragal will be 8302.41.6045, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for base metal mountings, fittings and similar articles…other mountings, fittings and similar articles, and parts thereof, suitable for buildings, other, of iron or steel, of aluminum or of zinc, suitable for interior and exterior doors (except garage, overhead or sliding doors), other. The rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kaiser at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Deborah C. Marinucci
Acting Director
National Commodity Specialist Division