CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N4:110

Mr. Christopher Kuehler
CK Logistics, Inc.
431 Isom Road, Suite 107
San Antonio, TX 78216

RE: The tariff classification of roaster ovens from China

Dear Mr. Kuehler:

In your letter dated March 31, 2016, on behalf of H.E. Butt Grocery Co., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise under consideration is two (2) tabletop roaster ovens: The H-E-B Item Code 55552, Manufacturer Code RO-182HEB and the H-E-B Item Code 327971, Manufacturer Code YORO-18N. Each item weighs 15.4 and 16.2 pounds respectively. It is stated that the two ovens are very similar in construction except for their cooking capacity.

Each item is an 18 Quart Roaster Oven with a Rack. The oval-shaped roaster/ovens are electric domestic appliance with a cooking capacity of 24 or 22 pounds. They are comprised of a lid made of aluminum steel with shiny black powder coating, a removable steel roasting rack, a roaster’s body with handles made of steel, knobs and feet. They feature 1450 watt temperature control ranging from 150 to 450 degrees for roasting. The roaster ovens are 120V and 60 Hz.

The applicable subheading for the roaster ovens H-E-B Item Code 55552 , Manufacturer Code RO-182HEB, and H-E-B Item Code 327971, Manufacturer Code YORO-18N, will be 8516.60.4070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other ovens, cooking stoves, ranges, cooking plates, boiling rings, grillers and roasters, cooking stoves, ranges and ovens, other, portable. The rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Hope Abada at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Deborah C. Marinucci
Acting Director
National Commodity Specialist Division