CLA-2-29:OT:RR:NC:N2:238

Mr. Jonathan Hupert
Biddle Sawyer Corporation
505 Eighth Avenue
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of Tetrahydrouridine (CAS 18771-50-1) in bulk form, from China

Dear Mr. Hupert:

In your letter dated March 25, 2016, you requested a tariff classification ruling. We apologize for the delay as the information was sent to our New York Laboratory for analysis.

Tetrahydrouridine (Uridine, 3, 4, 5, 6-tetrahydro) is a potent competitive inhibitor of cytidine deaminase (CDD). In your letter, you indicated that Tetrahydrouridine will be used in Phase II clinical trials under Investigational New Drug (IND) number 112,914.

The applicable subheading for the Tetrahydrouridine in bulk form will be 2934.99.4700, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Nucleic acids and their salts, whether or not chemically defined; other heterocyclic compounds: Other: Other: Other: Drugs.” The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This merchandise may be subject to the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act and/or The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which are administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, as well as The Bioterrorism Act, can be obtained by calling the FDA at 1-888-463-6332, or by visiting their website at www.fda.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Judy Lee at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Deborah C. Marinucci
Acting Director
National Commodity Specialist Division