CLA-2-18:OT:RR:E:NC:N4:232
Mr. Mayank Chauhan
nutTea Ltd
1116 Collinson Street
Unit 6
Victoria, British Columbia
V8V3C3 Canada
RE: The tariff classification of Energy Bar from Canada
Dear Mr. Chauhan:
In your letter dated March 24, 2016, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The subject merchandise, nutTea Energy Bar (Cocoa-Yerba Mate), is described as an organic energy bar composed of organic cashews, organic dates, organic cocoa and yerba mate extract. The product will be packed 12 bars per case with each bar weighing 50 grams.
The applicable subheading for nutTea Energy Bar (Cocoa-Yerba Mate) will be 1806.32.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Chocolate and other food preparations containing cocoa: Other, in blocks, slabs or bars: Not filled: Other: Other. The general rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem.Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This merchandise is subject to The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which is regulated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Bioterrorism Act can be obtained by calling FDA at telephone number (301) 575-0156, or at the Web site www.fda.gov/oc/bioterrorism/bioact.html.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
We need additional information for nutTea Energy Bar (Matcha Green Tea) in order to provide the appropriate tariff classification for the product. Your returned request for a classification ruling should include a sample of the item, a breakdown of the ingredients by weight and a flow chart detailing the manufacturing process.
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Frank Troise at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Deborah C. Marinucci
Acting Director
National Commodity Specialist Division