CLA-2-61:RR:NC:N3:357
Ms. Bernadette Placido
QVC, Inc.
QVC Studio Park
1200 Wilson Drive
West Chester, PA 19380
RE: The tariff classification of a cape from China.
Dear Ms. Placido:
In your letter dated March 25, 2016, you requested a classification ruling. The sample will be returned to you, as requested.
The submitted sample, style A281469, is a woman’s sleeveless cape that covers the shoulders and the elbows. The garment is constructed from 100% cashmere knit fabric. The garment measures approximately 45 inches in length and 40 inches in width with a 25 inch long slit in the center back. The garment features a full front opening with no means of closure and extends from the neck and shoulders to the upper thigh area in the front and to below the waist in the back.
The applicable subheading style A281469 will be 6102.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Women’s or girls’ overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, other than those of heading 6104: Of wool or fine animal hair. The duty rate will be 55.9 cents/kg +16.4% ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Rosemarie Hayward at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Deborah C. Marinucci
Acting Director,
National Commodity Specialist Division