CLA-2-21:OT:RR:NC:N4:228
Ms. Ashley Hong
Nissin International Transport USA, Inc.
1540 W. 190th Street
Torrance, CA 90501
RE: The tariff classification of a chili pepper powder mix from China
Dear Ms. Hong:
In your letter dated March 16, 2016, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Wismettac Asian Foods, Inc., CA.
An ingredients breakdown, and manufacturing flow chart were provided with your inquiry. The Chili Pepper Powder Mix is a Japanese spice blend for use on such food items as soups, noodles, rice cakes, and roasted rice crackers. The product is said to contain 64 percent sun-dried tangerine peel (chen pi), 27 percent chili pepper, 3 percent sea lettuce, 3 percent white sesame, and 3 percent black sesame. The product will be imported in plastic bags containing 300 grams, net weight.
The applicable subheading for the product will be 2103.90.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for mixed condiments and mixed seasonings . . . other. The general rate of duty will be 6.4 percent ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.
This merchandise is subject to The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which is regulated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Bioterrorism Act can be obtained by calling FDA at 301-575-0156, or at the Web site www.fda.gov/oc/bioterrorism/bioact.html.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Bruce N. Hadley, Jr. at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division