CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N4:110

Ms. Nini Wey
Philips electronics North America Corp.
3000 Minuteman Road
Andover, MA 01810

RE: The tariff classification of an all-in-one shaver from China

Dear Ms. Wey:

In your letter dated March 14, 2016, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The Philips Norelco Click & Style YS524/46 is an all-in-one shaving device that allows for shaving, grooming and styling. The shaver has a self-contained electric motor. There are three click-on/click-off attachments to turn the device into a razor, a beard trimmer or a body groomer. The dual rotary razor attachment is designed for easy and clean shave. The device offers 5 different length settings ranging from 1/32 inch (1mm) to 3/16 inch (5mm). The device contains a rechargeable nickel metal hydride battery and can be used in a cordless capacity. The device may be used wet or dry. The applicable subheading for the Philips Norelco Click & Style YS524/46, will be 8510.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for shavers, hair clippers and hair-removing appliances, with self-contained electric motor; parts thereof, shavers. The rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Hope Abada at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Deborah C. Marinucci
Acting Director
National Commodity Specialist Division