CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N4:110
Ms. Nini Wey
Philips Electronics North America Corp.
3000 Minuteman Road
Andover, MA  01810
RE:	The tariff classification of a hair clipper from Indonesia
Dear Ms. Wey:
In your letter dated March 14, 2016, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The Philips Norelco Hairclipper HC7452/41 is a hair clipper powered by a lithium-ion battery.  The hair clipper has a self-contained electric motor and self-sharpening titanium blades.  It features a DualCut technology, which combines a double-sharpened cutting element with a low-friction engineering.  The cutting element is designed to cut the hair twice as fast as regular Philips clippers with a robust stainless steel guard for ultimate durability.  The clipper has an easy to select and lock-in 24 length settings and a battery that provides up to 120 minutes of cordless power after 1 hour of charging.  It includes one adjustable comb for all the needed hair lengths and a hard storage case.  The clipper can be used cordless or corded.
The applicable subheading for the Philips Norelco Hairclipper HC7452/41 will be 8510.20.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for shavers, hair clippers and hair-removing appliances, with self-contained electric motor; parts thereof, hair clippers, other.  The rate of duty will be 4 percent ad valorem
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change.  The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Hope Abada at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Deborah C. Marinucci
Acting Director
National Commodity Specialist Division