CLA-2-49:OT:RR:NC:N4:234
Teresa L. Petz
International Department
Assistant Manager
Hobby Lobby Stores, Inc.
7707 SW 44th Street
Oklahoma City, OK 73179
RE:	The tariff classification of invitations from China.
Dear Ms. Petz:
In your letter dated March 4, 2016 you requested a tariff classification ruling.  As requested, the samples submitted will be returned to you.
Sample item number 102350 is described as the “Carnival Party Invitations – 10 Count.”  The item is a pack of 10 folded party invitations with their envelopes.  The front of the cards contain the word “Carnival” in red letters on a yellow and blue emblem, against a red and white striped backdrop.  The inside of the cards contain the phrase “You’re Invited” and is printed with the words “To, Date, Time, Place and “RSVP.”  Space is provided, for the host to enter party details. The envelopes are coordinated in design and color patterns with the cards, and have a gummed edge for sealing the flap.  Both the cards and their envelopes are packaged together in a retail cellophane package so that the design and word “Carnival” on the cards are visible to the retail purchaser.
Sample, item number 289017 is described as the “Monster Party Invitations – 10 Count.”  The item is a pack of 10 folded party invitations with their envelopes.  The front of the cards are decorated with drawings of colorful monsters interspersed among the letters of the word “PARTY.”  The inside of the cards contain the phrase “Join Us For A Party” and is printed with the words “For, Date, Time, Place and RSVP.”  Space is provided, for the host to enter party details.  The envelopes are coordinated in design and color patterns with the cards, and have a gummed edge for sealing the flap.  Both the cards and their envelopes are packaged together in a retail cellophane package so that the design and word “Party” on the cards are visible to the retail purchaser.
Item number 938043 is described as the “Lady Bug Birthday Invitations – 10 Count.”  The item is a pack of 10 unfolded party invitations with their envelopes.  The invitations are in the shape of a lady bug, and have an iron rivet in the upper-center of the lady bug which connects the movable red wings with black polka-dots to the body of the shaped lady bug.  The movable wings cover and when spread apart contain the phrase “Join us!” and is printed with the words “for, Date & Time, Place and rSvP.”  Space is provided, for the host to enter party details.  The envelopes are coordinated in design and color patterns with the cards, and have a gummed edge for sealing the flap.  Both the cards and their envelopes are packaged together in a retail cellophane package so that the design on the cards is visible to the retail purchaser.

Item number 1085471 is described as the “Construction Party Invitations – 10 Count.”  The item is a pack of 10 unfolded party invitations with their envelopes.  The front of the cards contain the phrase “Under Construction Birthday Party!” and is printed with the words “For, Project, Shift, Work Site and RSVP.”  Space is provided, for the host to enter party details.  Each card has a jacket that the invitation is partially inserted into, which is decorated with a cartoon drawing of a yellow dump truck with black tires and orange center rims.  The envelopes are coordinated in design and color patterns with the cards, and have a gummed edge for sealing the flap.  Both the cards and their envelopes are packaged together in a retail cellophane package so that the design and phrase “Under Construction Birthday Party!” on the cards are visible to the retail purchaser.
The applicable subheading for item numbers 102350, 289017, 938043 and 1085471 will be 4909.00.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Printed or illustrated postcards; printed cards bearing personal greetings, messages or announcements, whether or not illustrated, with or without envelopes or trimmings: Other.”  The rate of duty will be free.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change.  The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Neil H. Levy at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Deborah Marinucci
Acting Director
National Commodity Specialist Division