CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N4:110
Ms. Nini Wey
Philips Electronics North America Corporation
3000 Minuteman Road
Andover, MA  01810
RE:	The tariff classification of a beard trimmer from China
Dear Ms. Wey:
In your letter dated March 14, 2016, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The merchandise under consideration is the Philips Norelco Beard Trimmer 3500.  The item is a beard and stubble trimmer with a self-contained electric motor.  The item is powered by a rechargeable lithium ion batteries and can be used both corded and cordless.  The beard trimmer features 20 lengths settings with a single comb.  The shortest hair trimming setting ranges from 0.5mm up to 10mm.  The Titanium blades and detachable heads allows for easy cleaning.  The item features self-sharpening steel blades that are designed to effectively cut each hair perfectly and prevent a skin irritation.
The applicable subheading for the Philips Norelco Beard Trimmer 3500, will be 8510.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for shavers, hair clippers and hair-removing appliances, with self-contained electric motor; parts thereof, shavers. The rate of duty will be free.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change.  The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Hope Abada at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Deborah C. Marinucci
Acting Director
National Commodity Specialist Division