CLA-2-63:OT:RR:NC:N3:351

Ms. Blair Choi
John S. Connor
799 Cromwell Park Drive, Suite A
Glen Burnie, MD 21061

RE: The tariff classification of flexible intermediate bulk containers from Turkey, China and Mexico

Dear Ms. Choi:

In your letter dated March 10, 2016, you requested a tariff classification ruling, on behalf of your client Cristal Lusa, Inc.

You submitted a photograph of a flexible intermediate bulk container (FIBC). The FIBC is woven of polypropylene strips that are less than 5 mm wide. Polypropylene strips in that width meet the dimensional requirements for man-made strips contained in Section XI, Note 1(g) of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS). This construction is considered a textile fabric for tariff purposes. The FIBCs weigh between 3.2- 3.5 kilograms. They are sewn along the sides and bottom leaving an opening at the top. The empty FIBCs are accumulated at a customer’s site for collection by a recycler in Belgium. The recycler collects the FIBCs, inspects and cleans them. When enough FIBCs have accumulated, the recycler sends them back for reuse. The applicable subheading for the FIBC will be 6305.32.0010, HTSUS, which provides for sacks and bags, of a kind used for the packing of goods: of man-made textile materials: flexible intermediate bulk containers, weighing one kilogram or more. The rate of duty will be 8.4% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Adleasia Lonesome at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Deborah C. Marinucci
Acting Director
National Commodity Specialist Division