CLA-2-29:OT:RR:NC:N1:240
Mr. Jonathan Hupert
Biddle Sawyer Corporation
505 Eighth Avenue
New York, NY 10018
RE:	The tariff classification of 3-Benzyloxy-propionyloxy-2-propyloxymethyl propionate
	(CAS# 194204-51-8) from China
Dear Mr. Hupert:
In your letter dated March 09, 2016, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The documentation that you provided with your request was forwarded to our lab for review. That review is now complete.  We apologize for any inconvenience from the delay.
The subject product is known as 3-Benzyloxy-propionyloxy-2-propyloxymethyl propionate(CAS # 194204-51-8). It is an aromatic ester of propionic acid, which contains ether functional groups. It will be used as a pharmaceutical intermediate.
The applicable subheading for the  3-Benzyloxy-propionyloxy-2-propyloxymethyl propionate will be 2915.50.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Saturated acyclic monocarboxylic acids and their anhydrides, halides, peroxides and peroxyacids; their halogenated, sulfonated, nitrated or nitrosated derivatives: Propionic acid, its salts and esters:Other: Aromatic.  The rate of duty will be 5.5 percent ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change.  The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paul Hodgkiss at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division