CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N4:112
David Freston
Traffic Manager
Control 4
3612 West 1820 South
Salt Lake City, UT  84104
Dear Mr. Freston:
RE:  The tariff classification of motion sensors
In your letter dated February 10, 2016, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The item in question is a wireless contact sensor (Model #ZCA-WCS10A-2-ZP).  This device is a Wall-Mount Sensor measuring 1.05 inches in depth, by 3.1 inches in width, by 2.6 inches in height. It contains an integrated internal thermistor, and a magnetic reed switch.  This wireless contact sensor is used to monitor temperature and the opened/closed status of doors, gates windows, etc.  It is powered by two AA 1.5V alkaline batteries, which are included.
In your submission you requested classification under subheading 8525.50.3040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Transmission apparatus for radio-broadcasting or television, whether or not incorporating reception apparatus or sound recording or reproducing apparatus; television cameras, digital cameras and video camera recorders: Transmission apparatus: Television: Other: Other: Other.  However, this merchandise is not transmitting a television signal; therefore, it is precluded from being classified in subheading 8525.50.3040, HTSUS.
The applicable subheading for the wireless motion sensors (Model # #ZCA-WCS10A-2-ZP) will be 8543.70.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Electrical machines and apparatus…: Other machines and apparatus: Electrical synchros and transducers…:. The general rate of duty will be 2.6%.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change.  The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Steven Pollichino at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Deborah C. Marinucci
Acting Director
National Commodity Specialist Division