CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:N3:360

Ms. Ann Garyn
Chico’s FAS, Inc.
11215 Metro Parkway
Fort Myers, FL 33966

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s blouse from China

Dear Ms. Garyn:

In your letter dated January 18, 2016, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample will be returned as requested.

Style 008-16C37366 is a woman’s pullover-style blouse composed of both knit and woven components. The outer front panel is constructed from 100% cotton woven fabric. The sleeves, the inner front panel, and the back panel are constructed from 95% polyester and 5% spandex knit fabric. The blouse features short sleeves, side slits, and a finished bottom. The woven component imparts the essential character of the garment.

The applicable subheading for style 008-16C37366 will be 6206.30.3041, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: Of cotton: Other: Other: Other: Other: Women’s. The rate of duty will be 15.4 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kimberly Rackett via email at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Deborah C. Marinucci
Acting Director
National Commodity Specialist Division