CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N4:108

Mr. David Freston
Control4
3612 West 1820 South
Salt Lake City, UT 84104

RE: The tariff classification of radio remote control apparatus

Dear Mr. Freston:

In your letter dated February 10, 2016, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise under consideration is referred to as the “Card Access™ Mini Remote,” which is a portable LED keypad remote control. The Card Access Mini Remote is a radio remote control for the Control4® system. This mini remote control, which operates through radio frequency, is battery-powered and water-resistant. Additionally, the Mini Remote has five programmable buttons that can be customized to perform almost any Control4 project task.

In your submission you requested classification under subheading 8525.50.3040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Transmission apparatus for radio-broadcasting or television, whether or not incorporating reception apparatus or sound recording or reproducing apparatus; television cameras, digital cameras and video camera recorders: Transmission apparatus: Television: Other: Other: Other. However, this merchandise is not transmitting a television signal; therefore, it is precluded from being classified in subheading 8525.50.3040, HTSUS.

The applicable subheading for this mini radio remote control will be 8526.92.5000, HTSUS, which provides for Radar apparatus, radio navigational aid apparatus and radio remote control apparatus: Other: Radio remote control apparatus: Other. The rate of duty will be 4.9 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lisa Cariello at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Deborah C. Marinucci
Acting Director
National Commodity Specialist Division