CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N4:110
Mr. Chen Chen Liu
Allstar Marketing Group LLC
2 Skyline Drive
Hawthorne, NY  10532
RE:	The tariff classification of an electric pet grooming comb from China
Dear Mr. Liu:
In your letter dated January 21, 2016, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The merchandise is identified as the Knot Out Electric Pet Grooming Comb, Model KN011124.  The pet grooming comb has a self-contained motor, powered by four “AAA” batteries (not included).  The unit is activated by a manual switch that controls the stainless steel blades.  The recessed rotating blades comb and cut the pet’s tangled and knotted hair, preventing the blades from coming into contact with the pet’s skin.  The grooming comb is constructed of 80 percent plastic and 20 percent metal.  The item is recommended for cats and dogs only.
The applicable subheading for the Knot Out Electric Pet Grooming Comb, Model KN011124, will be 8510.20.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for shavers, hair clippers and hair-removing appliances, with self-contained electric motor; parts thereof, Hair clippers, Other. The rate of duty will be 4 percent ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change.  The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Hope Abada at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Deborah C. Marinucci
Acting Director
National Commodity Specialist Division