CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N4:110
Ms. Nini Wey
Philips Electronics North America Corporation
3000 Minuteman Road
Andover, MA  01810
RE:	The tariff classification of a men’s shaver from Indonesia
Dear Ms. Wey:
In your letter dated January 18, 2016, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The item is identified as the Philips Norelco OneBlade QP2520/90, a hybrid shaver that has a dual blade for trimming, edging, and shaving any length of hair.  The shaver has a self-contained electric motor, which is operated by a NimH rechargeable battery.  The shaver includes 1, 3 and 5mm trimming combs.  An 8 hours of charge provides 45 minutes of use. The OneBlade is waterproof that allows for dry or wet use.
The applicable subheading for the Philips Norelco OneBlade QP2520/90, will be 8510.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for shavers, hair clippers and hair-removing appliances, with self-contained electric motor; parts thereof, shavers. The rate of duty will be free.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change.  The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Hope Abada at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Deborah C. Marinucci
Acting Director
National Commodity Specialist Division