CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N4:112
Kathy Trotta
Administrative Assistant
Conair Corporation
150 Milford Road
East Windsor, NJ  08520
RE:	The tariff classification of a TENS Electrotherapy device from China
Dear Ms. Trotta:
In your letter dated January 11, 2016, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The merchandise in question is known as the Theralief TENS Electrotherapy Wrap (Item # TN100).  This item utilizes transcutaneous electrical nerve stimulation technology to provide targeted pain relief management.  It consists of a wrap which incorporates a TENS pad and a controller unit.  The wrap is used to hold the electrical componenets in place on the user’s body.  The controller contains an on/off button, and a plus/minus sign to regulate intensity.  There are five different modes and twenty levels of intensity.  A USB cable and a rechargeable lithium battery are included.
The TENS device generates electronic pulses delivered through a person’s skin to the underlying nerves and muscles.  Different modes target different subgroups of muscles and nerves in the shoulders, waist, back, arms,and legs for the temporary relief of pain.
The applicable subheading for the Theralief TENS Electrotherapy (Item # TN100) will be 8543.70.8500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Electrical machines and apparatus…: Other machines and apparatus: Other: Other: For electrical nerve stimulation.” The rate of duty will be Free.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change.  The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Steven Pollichino at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Deborah C. Marinucci
Acting Director
National Commodity Specialist Division