CLA-2-29:OT:RR:NC:N2:239
Ms. Brenda Thompson
UniTao Pharmaceuticals, LLC
2820 N. Normandy Dr.
Petersburg, VA  23805
RE:	The Classification of D-Glucosamine Hydrochloride from China
Dear Ms. Thompson:
In your letter dated January 7, 2016, you requested a tariff classification ruling for D-Glucosamine Hydrochloride, CAS number 66-84-2.  The instant product will be used in the manufacturing of dietary supplements.
The applicable classification for the above will be in subheading 2932.99.9010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Heterocyclic compound with oxygen hetero-atom(s) only:  Other:  Other:  Other:  Glucosamine and its salts and esters.  Pursuant to General Note 13 to the HTSUS, this product is duty free.   
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change.  The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).  A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patrick Day at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Deborah C. Marinucci
Acting Director
National Commodity Specialist Division