CLA-2-65:OT:RR:NC:N3:358
Mr. Mike Rizner
Augusta Sportswear
P.O. Box 14939
Augusta GA 30919
RE:	The tariff classification of a hat from China
Dear Mr. Rizner:
In your letter dated November 24, 2015 and received by this office on January 13, 2016 you requested a tariff classification ruling.  A sample accompanied your ruling request.  The sample will be returned to you, as requested, under separate cover.
The submitted sample is identified as “Pep It Beanie,” style 6835.  The beanie-style hat is constructed of 100 percent acrylic knit fabric.  The snug-fitting, double-layered hat features six shaping darts, a single side seam, a bottom cuff and a pom-pom at the top of the crown.
The applicable subheading for style 6835 will be 6505.00.6090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Hats and other headgear, knitted or crocheted, or made up from lace, felt or other textile fabric, in the piece (but not in strips), whether or not lined or trimmed; hair-nets of any material, whether or not lined or trimmed:  Other:  Other:  Of man-made fibers:  Knitted or crocheted or made up from knitted or crocheted fabric:  Not in part of braid:  Other:  Other:  Other.”  The rate of duty will be 20 cents per kilogram plus 7 percent ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change.  The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kim Wachtel at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Deborah C. Marinucci
Acting Director
National Commodity Specialist Division