CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:N3:357

Ms. Elisa White
Jacobs & Tuner Ltd.
Vermont House
149 Vermont Street
Kinning Park
Glasgow, UK

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s coat from China

Dear Ms. White:

In your letter dated January 5, 2016, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample will be returned.

Style FAJKCAL20003 is a woman’s padded mid-thigh length coat constructed of 100% polyamide woven fabric. The fully lined coat features a full front opening secured by a zipper closure extending to the top of the collar, a hood, long hemmed sleeves with elasticized cuffs, and zipper pockets below the waist. The applicable subheading for the style FAJKCAL20003 will be 6202.13.4020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Women’s or girls’ overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles (including padded, sleeveless jackets), other than those of heading 6204: Overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks and similar coats: Of man-made fibers: Other: Other: Other: Women’s. The rate of duty will be 27.7 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Rosemarie Hayward via email at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Deborah C. Marinucci
Acting Director
National Commodity Specialist Division