CLA-2-82:OT:RR:NC:N1:118

Mr. Eliot Beal
President
Apollo Tools, Ltd.
255 Clapp Road – Suite 200
Scituate, MA 02066-3014

RE: The tariff classification of a 205 Piece Household Tool Kit from China.

Dear Mr. Beal:

In your letter dated January 6, 2016, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, identified as a 205 Piece Household Took Kit (P/N DT0030P), includes the following tools: Bit Driver 6” Slip Joint Pliers 6” Adjustable Wrench 6.4” Long Nose Pliers 6.1” Hacksaw with three Spare Blades 9” Plastic Level 12’ Measuring Tape 13.4 ounce Claw Hammer Four 2” Metal Clamps Eight SAE Hex Keys Eight Metric Hex Keys Ten 1” CRV Bits Four Precision Screwdrivers

The kit also includes a 160 piece Picture Hanging Kit in a small plastic case which contains: brass-plated steel tacks, push pins, zinc-coated screw-eyes, brass-plated cup hooks, 1” tapping screws, plastic anchors, picture hangers, ½” brass-plated steel nails, 1” brass-plated steel nails, 1½” brass-plated steel nails, picture wire.

All of the items in the tool kit are imported packaged for retail sale in a generic tool bag. The bag is constructed with an outer surface of 100% man-made textile material. It is designed to provide protection, storage, and organization to its contents. The applicable subheading for the 205 Piece Household Took Kit, P/N DT0030P, will be 8206.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS) which provides for tools of two or more of the headings of 8202 to 8205, put up in sets for retail sale. Heading 8206 requires that duty be applied to that article in the set subject to the highest rate of duty. The article in this set subject to the highest rate of duty is the generic tool bag, classifiable in subheading 4202.92.9026, HTSUS, which provides for, in part, other containers and cases, with outer surface of textile materials or sheeting of plastic, other, other, with outer surface of textile materials, of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 17.6% ad valorem. The complete classification of the set will be 8206.00.0000 / 4202.92.9026.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

The brass-plated steel nails included in the tool kit may be subject to antidumping duties or countervailing duties (AD/CVD). Written decisions regarding the scope of AD/CVD orders are issued by the Enforcement and Compliance office in the International Trade Administration of the Department of Commerce and are separate from tariff classification and origin rulings issued by Customs and Border Protection (CBP). You can contact them at http://trade.gov/enforcement/ (click on “Contact Us”). For your information, you can view a list of current AD/CVD cases at the United States International Trade Commission website at http://www.usitc.gov (click on “Antidumping and Countervailing Duty” under “Popular Topics” at the top of the screen), and you can search AD/CVD deposit and liquidation messages using CBP’s AD/CVD Search tool at http://addcvd.cbp.gov/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Anthony Grossi at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Deborah C. Marinucci
Acting Director
National Commodity Specialist Division