CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N4:112
Matt Seeboth
President
American Carbon Co.
831 Oakridge Circle
Hartford, WI  53027
RE:	The tariff classification of zinc ribbon anodes from China
Dear Mr. Seeboth:
In your letter dated January 4, 2016, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The items in question are zinc ribbon anodes.  These items consist of a steel core surrounded by a diamond cross section of zinc.  The zinc is extruded over the steel core.  The zinc itself conforms to ASTM grade B418 Type 2 (Standard Specification for Cast and Wrought Galvanic Zinc Anodes).  The anodes come in four different sizes with varying length reels or coils depending on the specific installation environment.
These zinc ribbon anodes are used to provide cathodic protection, which is a technique used to control the corrosion of a metal surface.  An electrolytic process will take place that will result in the anode being sacrificed by corrosion instead of the steel component that the anode is connected to.  This process occurs without an independent electrical source.  The most common use is for the protection of large storage tanks and pipelines from corrosion.
The applicable subheading for the zinc ribbon anodes will be 8543.30.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Electrical machines and apparatus…: Machines and apparatus for electroplating, electrolysis or electrophoresis".  The rate of duty will be 2.6%.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change.  The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Steven Pollichino at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Deborah C. Marinucci
Acting Director
National Commodity Specialist Division