CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N4:441
Lena Rainbow
PVH Corporation
200 Madison Avenue
New York, NY 10016
RE: The tariff classification of a handbag from China
Dear Ms. Rainbow:
In your letter dated December 17, 2015, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted a sample, which is being returned to you.
Style 3686 is a handbag. You state in your letter that it is constructed of 100% leather. The bag is designed and sized to contain the small personal effects that would normally be carried on a daily basis. The interior has a textile-lined main compartment with a zippered pocket and two open pockets. The bag features one handle and a drawstring closure. It measures approximately 11” (W) x 10.5” (H) x 4.25” (D).
The applicable subheading for the handbag, if valued not over $20, will be 4202.21.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap, including those without handle, with outer surface of leather, of composition leather or of patent leather, other, valued not over $20 each. The rate of duty will be 10% ad valorem.
The applicable subheading for the handbag, if valued over $20, will be 4202.21.9000, HTSUS, which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap, including those without handle, with outer surface of leather, of composition leather or of patent leather, other, valued over $20 each. The rate of duty will be 9% ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Deborah C. Marinucci
Acting Director
National Commodity Specialist Division