CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N4:109
Mr. Young Bin Oh
Hyundai Motor Company
231, Yangjae 2-dong
Seocho-gu, Seoul, Korea
ASI/KR/KS013/SEOUL
RE:  The tariff classification of a fan controller assembly from South Korea
Dear Mr. Oh:In your letter dated December 15, 2015, you requested a tariff classification ruling.The merchandise subject to this ruling is identified as a fan controller assembly, item code 253843M280.
The fan controller assembly consists of a printed circuit board assembly (PCBA) populated with five transistors, a diode, capacitor, resistor and an input and output connector, encased between a plastic cover and a heat sink.  The purpose of the fan controller assembly is to modulate the speed of the electric cooling fan motor (which in turn controls fan speed) used to cool the radiator of the engine cooling system.  It does this in response to the overload/overheat signals it receives from the engine management system (EMS).  Using the engine coolant temperature as an input, the EMS monitors and determines the output control signal to be sent to the fan controller assembly.  If the engine temperature is too high, the EMS sends a signal to the fan controller assembly directing the fan motor to increase fan speed in order to lower the operating temperature.  If the engine temperature is below the optimal range, the EMS sends a signal to the fan controller assembly directing the fan motor to decrease fan speed or to stop it in order to reduce the cooling effect.  This action maintains optimal engine operating temperature.    The applicable subheading for the fan controller assembly, item code 253843M280, will be 8504.40.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Static converters: Speed drive controllers for electric motors.”  The rate of duty will be 1.5 percent ad valorem.Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change.  The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Steven Pollichino at [email protected].Sincerely,                              
Deborah Marinucci
Acting Director
National Commodity Specialist Division