CLA-2-29:OT:RR:NC:N1:240
Mr. Jochem Krijnen
MPI Chemie BV
De Bouw 1a
Houten, Netherlands 3991SX
RE: The tariff classification 2,3-dimethyl-2,3-diphenylbutane, (CAS No. 1889-67-4).
Dear Mr. Krijnen:
In your letter dated November 26, 2015, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The literature which you provided was forwarded to our lab for review. That review is now complete.
The subject product is 2,3-dimethyl-2,3-diphenylbutane, (CAS No. 1889-67-4). You stated that the intended use is as a synergist in formulations also containing halogenated flame retardants. You indicated that the end uses vary, and could be used in isolation materials and thermoplastitics.
The applicable subheading for the 2,3-dimethyl-2,3-diphenylbutane will be 2902.90.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for: “Cyclic hydrocarbons: Other: Other”. The rate of duty will be Free.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paul Hodgkiss at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Deborah C. Marinucci
Acting Director
National Commodity Specialist Division