CLA-2-39:OT:RR:NC:N2:421
Shameel BowmanNippon Paint (America) Corporation300 Frank W. Burr Boulevard, Suite 10Teaneck, NJ 07666

RE:	The tariff classification of SUPERCHLON EN-1160A from Japan
Dear Ms. Bowman:
In your letter dated November 19, 2015, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The merchandise at issue is identified as SUPERCHLON EN-1160A. Per the material data safety sheet provided with your submission, the product consists of maleic anhydride modified chlorinated polypropylene (CAS 68609-36-9), combined with acrylic resin and water. The product is imported in the form of a light brown aqueous solution, and is intended for use in automotive paint.
The applicable subheading for the SUPERCHLON EN-1160A will be 3911.90.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Other products specified in note 3 to this chapter, not elsewhere specified or included, in primary forms: Other: Other: Containing monomer units which are aromatic or modified aromatic, or which are obtained, derived or manufactured in whole or in part therefrom: Thermoplastic: Other.  The rate of duty will be 6.1% ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change.  The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Evan Conceicao at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division