CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N4:110
Mr. Christopher M. Kasperek
Nostalgia Products, LLC
1471 Partnership Drive
Green Bay, WI  54304
RE:	The tariff classification of a coffee maker/griddle/oven combination from China
Dear Mr. Kasperek:
In your letter dated November 13, 2015, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The subject merchandise is the Nostalgia Electrics BSET300RETRORED Retro Series, 3-in-1 Breakfast Station.  It is a countertop electrothermic domestic appliance consisting of three separate components within the same housing.  The breakfast station is comprised of a multi-function toaster oven, 4 cups coffee maker with a glass pot and a nonstick griddle.  The user can brew coffee, cook eggs and make toast simultaneously.  The appliance measures 11.5 inches deep by 19.25 inches wide by 12 inches high.  It weighs 13.1 pounds and utilizes 120V, 1500 watts, 60HZ.
The applicable subheading for the Nostalgia Electrics BSET300RETRORED Retro Series, 3-in-1 Breakfast Station will be 8516.71.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other electrothermic appliances, coffee makers, automatic drip and pump type.  The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change.  The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Hope Abada at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division