CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:3:359

Mr. Robert Pfender
C.E.I. Logistics
340 E. Maple Avenue
Suite 305
Langhorne, PA 19047

RE: The tariff classification of two women’s garments from China

Dear Mr. Pfender:

In your letter dated November 2, 2015 you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your samples will be returned.

Item number A273161, is comprised of a woman’s sleeveless vest constructed from 60% cotton and 40% polyester French terry knit fabric which measures more than nine stitches per two centimeters in the direction that the stitches were formed, and a woman’s skort constructed from 60% cotton and 40% polyester knit fabric.

The vest features a self-fabric stand up collar, oversized armholes, a full front opening with a faux rhinestone zipper closure, two front inset pockets on either side, and a hemmed bottom. The vest has overlock stitching throughout and extends to below the waist.

The skort is essentially a skirt permanently attached to an under short. The under short has hemmed leg openings and no padding at the crotch. The skirt portion has a wide elasticized rib knit waistband, two partial side slits with three sewn in small plastic rhinestones set vertically above the slits, and two side pockets with two sewn in small plastic rhinestones on each end. The hemmed garment extends from the waist to the thigh area. The applicable subheading for the vest will be 6110.20.2035, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: Vests, other than sweater vests: women’s or girls’. The rate of duty will be 16.5 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the skort will be 6104.52.0010, HTSUS, which provides for women’s or girls’ skirts, knitted or crocheted, of cotton. The rate of duty will be 8.3 percent ad valorem.

The submitted sample for the vest and skort is not legally marked with the country of origin. Section 134.11 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 134.11) provides in part:

Unless excepted by law...every article of foreign origin (or its container) imported into the U.S. shall be marked in a conspicuous place as legibly, indelibly, and permanently as the nature of the article (or container) will permit, in such a manner as to indicate to an ultimate purchaser in the U.S. the English name of the country of origin of the article, at the time of importation into the Customs territory of the U.S.

Treasury Decision (T.D.) 54640(6) (1958) provides in pertinent part, as follows:

Subject to the exceptions from marking provided under Section 304(a), Tariff Act of 1930, as amended…wearing apparel, such as shirts, blouses, coats and sweaters, etc., must be legibly and conspicuously marked with the name of the country of origin by means of a fabric label or label made from natural or synthetic film sewn or otherwise permanently affixed on the inside center of the neck midway between the shoulder seams or in that immediate area or otherwise permanently marked in that area in some other manner.

Treasury Decision (T.D.) 71-264(3) provides in pertinent part, as follows:

Trousers, slacks, jeans, and similar wearing apparel shall be marked to indicate the country of origin by means of a permanent label affixed in a conspicuous location on the garments, such as the inside of the waistband.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Renée Orsat via email at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division