CLA-2-57:OT:RR:NC:N3:349
Ms. Elvira Eslava-Benson
Keeco LLC
30736 Wiegman Road
Hayward CA 94544
RE:	The tariff classification of a Textilene® floor covering from China
Dear Ms. Eslava-Benson:
In your letter dated October 21, 2015 you requested a tariff classification ruling.  A sample accompanied your letter.  The sample will be returned to you, as requested.
The submitted sample is a mat.  You stated that no product or item number has been designated for the mat at this time.  The mat is constructed of a woven fabric laminated to a polyvinyl chloride foam backing.  According to your letter, the mat is made from a Textilene® fabric.  Textilene® is a registered trademark for a synthetic material composed of polyester man-made fibers that are encased in polyvinyl chloride (PVC) plastic.  The polyester yarns that form the walking surface of the mat have been encased in PVC plastic prior to the weaving operation.  You state that the yarns are composed of 70% PVC and 30% polyester.  The edges of the mat are finished with a strip of woven fabric binding.  The mat measures 30” X 18”.
The applicable subheading for the mat will be 5702.92.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Carpets and other textile floor coverings, woven, not tufted or flocked, whether or not made up, including “Kelem”, “Schumacks,”, “Karamanie” and similar hand woven rugs:  Other, not of pile construction, made up:  Of man-made textile materials:  Other.”  The rate of duty will be 2.7 percent ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change.  The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kim Wachtel at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division