CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:N1:102
Young Bin Oh
Hyundai Motor Company
231 Yangjae 2-dong
Seocho-gu, Seoul ASI/KR/KS013
Republic of Korea
RE: The tariff classification of an adaptor assembly shaft from the Republic of Korea.
Dear Mr. Oh:
In your letter dated October 29, 2015 you requested a tariff classification ruling.
Based on your submitted literature and illustrations; the merchandise under consideration is described by you as an “adaptor assembly shaft”, item number 2525052300. The adaptor assembly is made of steel and said to transfer torque from the crank pulley to the cooling fan clutch. This item is depicted in your letter as a casting that has four holes centrally located and is circular in shape. The adapter assembly is attached to the crank pulley and cooling fan clutch by the use of studs that are inserted through the crank pulley, the adapter assembly and the cooling fan clutch.
The applicable subheading for the “adaptor assembly shaft”, item number 2525052300, will be 8483.90.8080, HTSUS, which provides for Transmission shafts and cranks…couplings, other; other; other. The general rate of duty is 2.8 percent ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Sandra Martinez at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division