CLA-2-22:OT:RR:E:NC:N2:232
Ms. Pamela Ransom
Glanbia Performance Nutrition, Inc.
3500 Lacey Road
Downers Grove, IL 60519
RE: The tariff classification of Protein Drink from United States and Belgium
Dear Ms. Ransom:
In your letter dated October 14, 2015, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The subject merchandise, Isopure Zero Carb Protein Drink (Pineapple Orange Banana flavor) is a ready-to-drink beverage in 20 fluid ounce bottles. As per the label provided, the product is best consumed after a workout or other strenuous activity.
The applicable subheading for the Isopure Zero Carb Protein Drink will be 2202.90.9090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Waters, including mineral waters and aerated waters, containing added sugar or other sweetening matter or flavored, and other nonalcoholic beverages, not including fruit or vegetable juices of heading 2009: Other: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be 0.2 cents per liter.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This merchandise is subject to The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which is regulated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Bioterrorism Act can be obtained by calling FDA at 301-575-0156, or at the Web site www.fda.gov/oc/bioterrorism/bioact.html.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Frank Troise at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division