CLA-2-56:OT:RR:NC:N3:350

Chris Shepherd
Jumpstart
4649 Carolina Avenue
Building I
Richmond, VA 23222

RE: The tariff classification of a laminated nonwoven housewrap from Korea

Dear Mr. Shepherd:

In your letter dated September 30, 2015, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Samples had been previously submitted.

The product is identified as HWHP-80A. According to the information provided initially and subsequent telephonic and email communication, as well as visual examination of the sample, this product is a laminated material consisting of three layers. The top layer is a compact polyethylene plastic film weighing approximately 30 g/m2, which has been laminated to a spunbond nonwoven textile layer composed of polyester man-made filament fibers weighing 45 g/m2. The two layers are joined by a layer of adhesive weighing approximately 7 g/m2 for a total weight for the finished material of 82 g/m2. Your letter indicates that the product will be imported as roll goods in widths of 108 inches, to be further processed in the United States by printing, slitting, labeling, rewinding and packaging, to be used as a water-resistive barrier on the exterior side of buildings.

The applicable subheading for HWHP-80A will be 5603.13.0090, HTSUS, which provides for nonwovens, whether or not impregnated, coated, covered or laminated: of man-made filaments: weighing more than 70 g/m2 but not more than 150 g/m2. The duty rate will be Free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

This ruling is being issued under the assumption that the subject goods, in their condition as imported into the United States, conform to the facts and the description as set forth both in the ruling request and in this ruling. In the event that the facts or merchandise are modified in any way, you should bring this to the attention of Customs and you should resubmit for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. You should also be aware that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by Customs.

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Maribeth Dunajski at maribeth.dunajski @ cbp.dhs.gov.

Sincerely,

Gwenn K. Kirschner
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division