CLA-2-82:OT:RR:NC:N4:110
Ms. Annie Kaminski
Flora Craft
One Longfellow Place
P.O. Box 400
Ludington, MI  49431
RE:	The tariff classification of a folding utility knife from China
Dear Ms. Kaminski:
In your letter dated October 6, 2015, you requested a tariff classification ruling.  A sample of the knife was submitted and will be returned to you.
The RSFSKR Floral Knife is a pocket-sized utility knife with a stainless steel cutting blade that retracts into the plastic handle.  The knife measures approximately 6.5 inches when open and 4 inches when folded close.  The knife is intended for cutting fresh flower stems at a 45 degree angle and for cutting and shaping floral foam.  The knife is packaged in a plastic blister with a back card ready for retail sale.
The applicable subheading for the RSFSKR Floral Knife will be 8211.93.0035, Harmonized Tariff Schedules of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for knives with cutting blades, serrated or not (including pruning knives), other than knives of heading 8208, and blades and other base metal parts thereof: other: knives having other than fixed blades: pen knives, pocket knives and other knives which have folding blades.  The duty rate will be 3 cents each plus 5.4 percent ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change.  The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Hope Abada at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division