CLA-2:OT:RR:NC:N2:239

Mr. Sebastian Eich
Aventis Partners LLC
245 N. Highland Ave NE
Suite 230-102
Atlanta, GA 30307

RE: The tariff classification of Magnetic Valve Block Parts from Germany

Dear Mr. Eich:

In your letter dated September 19, 2015 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Samples were submitted with your request and are being returned as requested.

The item identified as 10.1 – Sealing Plug D4, Part Number 15279 052, is described as a sealing plug that is one piece and does not contain any other parts. The sealing plug under consideration sits in the valve body and seals off the valve block’s body to the outside. You indicated in your letter that “The sealing plug is designed and manufactured specifically for its use in the magnetic valve blocks and cannot be used elsewhere (shape, form and size).”

The applicable subheading for the 10.1 – Sealing Plug D4, Part Number 15279 052, will be 7419.99.5050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other articles of copper, other, other, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to give a classification ruling on Item 10.2, Molyduval Silo D50. Your request for a classification ruling should include a sample of the product in the condition as imported and a complete chemical breakdown by percent by weight (totaling 100%) of the silicone oil.

Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to give a classification ruling on Item 10.5, Tubular Solder, Part Number 15246 052. Is the item identified as a 10.5 Tubular Solder cored or coated with flux? If yes, what material is the flux? If not, how will it function without flux? What is the metal composing the wire. Is it tin also? Please provide the chemistry of the wire. Also include all steps in the manufacture of the wire. Please be specific. Please furnish all dimensions including diameter.

When this information is available, you may wish to consider resubmission of your request. We are returning any related samples, exhibits, etc. If you decide to resubmit your request, please include all of the material that we have returned to you.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the items 10.1 or 10.5, contact National Import Specialist Ann Taub at [email protected]. If you have any questions regarding item 10.2, contact National Import Specialist Patrick Day at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division